PRIVACY POLICY – JULY 2015

Privacy & Security

APP Securities, ABN 45 112 871 842 and AFS Licence holder number 307 706, is a Market Participant – Non Trading of ASX, a Market Participant of NSX and a Settlement Account Participant (Sponsorship) of ASX Settlement. APP Securities provides Stockbroking Services for Institutional & Private Clients, Research, Corporate Finance and other services. The Group includes APP Securities and Australian members of APP Securities are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APP Securities’s) upon which this policy is based.

This website is operated by APP Securities which maintains a high standard of confidential on-line conduct and operates the following privacy policies in respect of its users.

What information we may collect from you

APP Securities collects information about you and your interactions with us, for example when you request or use our products and services. To improve our service we may collect information for statistical purposes about the use of this website- such as the type of browser used, the last site visited, the pages accessed or downloaded, the date and time of the visit and the users’ server address.

Use and disclosure of information

Any information we collect about you from our web site may be used by APP Securities, your advisor or any entity carrying out functions on behalf of APP Securities. Personal information will only be disclosed to third party entities that carry out the functions of APP Securities on a confidential basis. In some cases APP Securities may be required to transfer your personal information outside Australia. Should APP Securities consider that the overseas third party is not subject to, or has not agreed to comply with privacy obligations equivalent to those listed in the Australian Privacy Principles as applied to APP Securities, we will seek your consent to transfer the information, except where the Australian Privacy Principles do not require us to do so. If you have given us instructions which necessarily require us to transfer your personal information outside Australia, you will be deemed to have provided such consent.

We only use and disclose personal information about you for the purpose for which it was disclosed to us or related purposes which would reasonably be expected without your permission.

For example, we may from time to time use your personal information to inform you of investment opportunities or to provide information about products and services, which we expect, may be of interest to you. However, we do respect your right to ask us not to do this.

We do not sell personal information to other organisations to allow them to do this.

Please note we may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law.

Security of your information

APP Securities will use reasonable measures to preserve the security of personal information it collects from our web site. Unfortunately no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure, however APP Securities protects the security of your personal information transmitted over the internet. Some sections of our website may request general personal information about you, for example, if you enter a competition or complete a survey. We may use this information within APP Securities and its associates (as defined in Chapter 1 of the Corporations Act) but we will not pass your personal information to third parties, except in the form of aggregate statistics about our users. These statistics will not include information that identifies you.

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information collected using this website from unauthorized access, modification, disclosure, loss or misuse.

Please be aware that personal information disclosed in publicly accessible online forums may be collected and used by other parties and we encourage you to exercise caution before disclosing personal information on such forums.

We keep your hard-copy or electronic records on our premises and systems or offsite using trusted third parties.

Acceptance and Changes to Privacy Statements

You acknowledge and accept that your use of our web site indicates your acceptance of the web site terms and conditions of use and this Privacy Statement. Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. Any information collected after an amended Privacy Policy has been posted on this site will be subject to that amended Privacy Policy.

Access and Updating Information

You are able to access and update the personal information that we hold about you at any time. To amend personal information that APP Securities holds, you should contact your adviser. Please note that there may be a cost associated with this service.

Making a Privacy complaint

If you have any concerns with regard to privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer (as outlined below). APP Securities will seek to address any concerns that you may have through our complaints handling procedures. In the event we do not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). For more information about how you may lodge a complaint with Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC), please contact the Commissioner’s hotline service on 1300 363 992 or outside Australia +61 2 9284 9749, website: www.oaic.gov.au

Mail: The Privacy Officer
APP Securities
Level 17, 60 Margaret St
Sydney, NSW 2000
Email: compliance@appsecurities.com.au